WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

At The Rehabilitation Partnership Ltd we take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

WHO WE ARE

Rebecca Hey is the 'data controller' for The Rehabilitation Partnership Ltd for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and General data Protection Regulation (GDPR), (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Personal information provided by you.

We collect personal information about you (such as your name, address, date of birth, address, and contact details), when you contact us, register with us or purchase services from us.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

Sensitive personal information

We may ask you to provide sensitive personal information, for the purposes of providing advice, Case Management & Rehabilitation Services. If we request such information, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it.

Sensitive personal information includes information relating to:

We will only collect your sensitive personal information with your explicit consent.

Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of providing Case Management and Rehabilitation Services.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use websites. For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google analytics is used on our website.  You can find out more about Googles position on privacy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=uk#infocollect

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you so that we can:

MARKETING

We would like to send you information by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call about our services, charitable events and educational information which may be of interest to you.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages with your express consent. If you have consented to such receive marketing from us, [[our group] or other businesses,] you can opt out at any time. See 'What rights do you have?’ below for further information.

WHO YOUR INFORMATION MIGHT BE SHARED WITH

We may disclose your personal data to:

KEEPING YOUR DATA SECURE

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

If the request is for complex information we reserve the right to charge for this service.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact Rebecca Hey, our Data Protection Officer, if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@trpartnership.com or write to us at 15, The Square, Alvechurch, Birmingham B48 7LA or call us on 0121 445 6418.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.